| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1987 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1604D |
| MSN: | 20246 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3830 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON ACCELERATION FOR TAKEOFF THE FRONT SEAT ADJUSTING CATCH BECAME DISENGAGED SLIDING AFT TO THE REAR. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT SEAT TRACK SHOWS THE TRACK WAS WORN OUT AND DISTORTED TO THE POINT WHERE THE ADJUSTMENT PIN WOULD NOT LOCK IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA059
Location