| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1987 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Cww Inc. |
| Registration: | N38886 |
| MSN: | 51023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1223 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C30P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN ATP PLT WAS CONDUCTING A SIGHT SEEING FLT OVER DENVER. THE PLT HAD 9 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN THIS MODEL HELICOPTER, 6 HOURS AS PIC. A HOVERING TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED TO THE NORTH WITH LEFT TURN TO THE WEST AFTER TAKEOFF. CURRENT WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 220 DEGREES AT 17 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 27 KNOTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 7,600 FEET. THE PLT LANDED ON THE TAXIWAY FROM 25 TO 30 FEET ALTITUDE, WITH LOW ROTOR RPM WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND DAMAGE TO THE SKIDS AND THE LOWER CABIN AREA. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION WAS CONDUCTED BY AN A & P MECHANIC. NO ENGINE RUN WAS POSSIBLE BUT A COMPLETE PNEUMATIC, FUEL SYSTEM AND COMPRESSOR INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED AND NO EVIDENCE OF AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION/FAILURE WAS NOTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA107
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location