| Date: | Friday 17 April 1987 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415D |
| Owner/operator: | Vernon Mounton |
| Registration: | N93884 |
| MSN: | 1207 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeway, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PILOT OF AN AIRCOUPE WITH ONE PASSENGER ON BOARD ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE AN OVERHEAD 360 DEGREE TURN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 16 AT LAKEWAY AIRPORT NEAR AUSTIN, TX. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO COMPLETE THE MANEUVER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GARAGE PORTION OF AN UNOCCUPIED HOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA099
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location