| Date: | Thursday 16 April 1987 |
| Time: | 22:08 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Haverford-covington,inc. |
| Registration: | N40395 |
| MSN: | 277305158 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4715 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nantucket, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ (KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PIPER PA-23-250 ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND AFTER CROSSING THE THRESHOLD AND OBSERVING THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE NOT ON DURING A NIGHT INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ADDED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED THE WING FLAPS. THE PROCEDURE IN THE PIPER MANUAL IS TO ADD FULL POWER, RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR, AND THEN SLOWLY RETRACT THE WING FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT MADE GROUND CONTACT WITH THE LANDING GEAR STILL EXTENDED AND IT PASSED THROUGH A DRAINAGE DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA123