Accident Maule M-5-180 N84KG, Wednesday 15 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1987
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84KG
MSN: 8047C
Total airframe hrs:310 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT HAD COMPLETED A LANDING FROM A BUSINESS FLT. ON LANDING ROLL A STRONG WIND GUST FROM THE LEFT CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO TURN LEFT. THE PLT ADDED FULL PWR AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT WAS TURNED BACK TO THE RIGHT AND CROSSED THE RWY, DEPARTING THE RWY TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE EDGE OF A CONCRETE TAXIWAY AND WAS DAMAGED. THE ACFT THEN SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND THE LEFT MLG COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA099

Location