| Date: | Tuesday 14 April 1987 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Compucraft Data Service |
| Registration: | N2225C |
| MSN: | T30300070 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 580 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-AE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Maria, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Bakersfield, CA (KBFL) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Maria, CA (SMX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CESSNA T303 COLLIDED W THE LOC ANTENNA AFT A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR IN BOTH ENGS WHILE ON FINAL APP TO RWY 30. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE ENGS FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE FLT MADE 5 STOPS TO PICK-UP AND DROP OFF CARGO AND IS NORMALLY FLOWN DAILY BY DIFFERENT PLTS. THE ACFT IS NOT REFUELED AT THE DEPT POINT WHERE IT IS BASED BUT RATHER AT AN INTERMEDIATE STOP. AS A RESULT OF THIS PROCEDURE, THE ACFT IS NOT FULLY FUELED PRIOR TO THE DAYS FLT AND THE FUEL LEVEL CAN ONLY BE ESTIMATED BY VISUAL INSPECTION DURING PREFLT. THE PLT HAD QUESTIONED THE CHIEF PLT ABT THE PROCEDURE AND THE FUEL LEVEL 2 WEEKS PRIOR AND WAS TOLD IT WAS 'OK'. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED THE PRECEEDING DAY AT THE INTERMEDIATE STOP. THE PLT STATED THAT AFT LOWERING THE GEAR ON FINAL APP, THE ACFT LOST 150 TO 200 FEET AND COLLIDED W THE ANTENNA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA177
Location