Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N206JA, Saturday 14 April 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 April 1984
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N206JA
MSN: AA5A-0624
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW)
Destination airport:Ft. Myers, FL (FMY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE OCEAN. VMC EXISTED AT THE airport BUT DENSE LOW OCEAN FOG WAS REPORTED AT THE CRASH SITE. SOME ACFT DEBRIS WAS RECOVERED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39346