| Date: | Sunday 12 April 1987 |
| Time: | 03:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Burkard Enterprises,inc. |
| Registration: | N85570 |
| MSN: | 0465 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1320 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pottstown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Manassas, VA |
| Destination airport: | Pottstown, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 28, GROUND FOG WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE PILOT OVERSHOT HIS INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO ZERO MPH AND THE ACFT STARTED TO SHAKE AND FALL EVEN THOUGH THE MOTOR AND ROTOR WERE AT 100% RPM. THE HELICOPTER WAS BETWEEN 5 AND 8 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN IT FELL VERTICALLY RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA122
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 January 1992 |
N85570 |
Fly By Helicopters Corporation |
0 |
Juno Beach, FL |
 |
sub |
Location