Accident Hughes 369E N5200W, Saturday 11 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 1987
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Kensrue Development Corp.
Registration: N5200W
MSN: 0025E
Total airframe hrs:333 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Desert, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA
Destination airport:Hemet, CA (17L)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER DSCNDD UNCONTROLLED & CRASHED IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE PLT SAID HE AGREED TO ORBIT THE RESIDENCE OF HIS PAX. AT THE APRX 135 DEG POINT OF A LEFT ORBIT, HE FELT 'A BANG & SEVERE VIBRATION IN THE TAIL.' THE PLT LOST DRCTNL CTL & THE HELICOPTER BEGAN SPINNING TO THE RIGHT. AN EXAM OF THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX (T/R GB) ASSY REVEALED 3 OF 4 T/R GB MOUNTING STUDS HAD FAILED FROM CYCLIC FATIGUE DUE TO BENDING WHICH HAD RESULTED FROM A LOSS OF CLAMP-UP TORQUE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LOWER RIGHT EAR OF THE T/R GB (AT THE LCTN OF THE 4TH STUD) FAILED FROM OVERLOAD & THE T/R GB SEPD. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT 3 WASHERS HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON EACH OF THE MOUNTING STUDS, BUT ONLY ONE WAS PERMITTED. THE WASHERS WERE INSTALLED DURING COMPLIANCE WITH AD 86-20-07, 78 FLT HRS BEFORE THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87FA173

Location