| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1987 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Maui Airlines |
| Registration: | N96RA |
| MSN: | 610 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18913 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Agana, PO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rota, OF (KGRO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED ITS HOME AIRPORT AT AGANA, GUAM THE CAPTAIN PASSED OUT. THE FIRST OFFICER TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND LANDED THE ACFT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE CAUSE OF THE INCAPACITATION WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87IA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87IA176