Serious incident Beechcraft 58 Baron N6681L, Friday 10 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6681L
MSN: TH-1088
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1435 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP
Destination airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT ENGINE CAUGHT FIRE. THE PILOT SHUTDOWN THE ENGINE AND FEATHERED THE PROP, EXTINGUISHING THE FIRE. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY WITH ATC AND LANDED SAFELY AT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT, WITH ONLY MINOR DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE. ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #4 CYLINDER HEAD HAD COME LOOSE IN FLIGHT, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87IA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87IA097