Accident NAMC YS-11A N118MP, Friday 10 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 1987
Time:08:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A
Owner/operator:Mid Pacific Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N118MP
MSN: 2031
Total airframe hrs:40036 hours
Engine model:ROLLS-ROYCE MK-542-10J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, HI (KHNL)
Destination airport:Lihue, HI (LIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN APPROACHING V1/VR, THE #1 ENGINE FIRE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED AND THE FIRE BELL SOUNDED.THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND THE ACFT WAS TURNED OFF THE RWY ONTO A TAXIWAY. THE ENGINES WERE SHUTDOWN AND THE CAPTAIN ORDERED A RIGHT SIDE EVACUATION, HOWEVER, THE LEFT SIDE, NOT ORDERED, WAS ALSO UTILIZED. DURING THE EVACUATION ONE PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE CHAFING ON THE FIRE SENSING ELEMENT OUTER TUBE AGAINST THE ENGINE THERMOCOUPLE FUNCTION BOX CREATED A CHANGE IN CAPACITANCE WITHIN THE ELEMENT SUFFICIENT ENOUGH TO ENERGIZE THE FIRE WARNING CIRCUITS. THE WAS NO FIRE. ONE PASSENGER SUFFERED A FRACTURED ANKLE DURING THE EVACTUATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DJA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DJA05

Location