Accident Cessna 205 N8381Z, Wednesday 8 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1987
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 205
Owner/operator:Safe Flight Inc.
Registration: N8381Z
MSN: 205-0381
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2568 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, MO (KLBO)
Destination airport:Midland, VA (W66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME HE HAD EVER LANDED ON RWY 32. DURING THE LNDG APCH, ABOUT 15 SECS BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, HIS EYEGLASSES BROKE AND FELL OFF HIS FACE. HE REACHED FOR HIS SPARE EYEGLASSES THAT WERE ON TOP OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL; HOWEVER, DURING THIS EFFORT THE SPARE EYEGLASSES FELL ON THE FLOOR NEXT TO THE RIGHT-SEAT-RUDDER PEDALS. HE BECAME PREOCCUPIED WITH RETRIEVING THE EYEGLASSES AND AS A RESULT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE AT AN EXCESSIVE SPEED. AFTERWARDS THE ACFT FLOATED IN THE AIR AND DRIFTED LEFT. THE L WING HIT SMALL TREES THAT WERE 10 TO 15 FT LEFT OF THE RWY. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AS A RESULT THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR WAS ON THE RWY WHEN THE WING HIT THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA029

Location