Serious incident Cessna 310Q N7665Q, Tuesday 7 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1987
Time:17:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Rsvp Usa,inc.
Registration: N7665Q
MSN: 310Q0444
Total airframe hrs:4157 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ft.lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eleuthera Is., OF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT BY FAA PERSONNEL REVEALED THAT THIS WAS CAUSED BY A TWISTED TORQUE TUBE WHICH FAILED TO FULLY EXTEND THE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87IA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87IA131

Location