Serious incident Boeing 727-222 N7258U, Tuesday 7 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1987
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N7258U
MSN: 21405/1323
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A UNITED AIRLINES BOEING 727 DOMESTIC PASSENGER FLIGHT WAS HOLDING SHORT OF RUNWAY 32L AT THE CHICAGO-O'HARE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT AWAITING CLEARANCE FOR AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF. A NORTHWEST AIRLINES BOEING 747 INTERNATIONAL PASSENGER FLIGHT WAS HOLDING IN POSITION AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AWAITING TAKEOFF CLEARANCE. THE CONTROL TOWER CLEARED THE NORTHWEST FLIGHT FOR TAKEOFF AND THE CREW COMMENCED THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE UNITED FLIGHT THOUGHT THEY HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF AND TAXIED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND COMMENCE THEIR GROUND ROLL. THE TOWER CONTROLLER NOTED THE INCURSION AND INSTRUCTED THE NORTHWEST FLIGHT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE UNITED FLIGHT ALSO ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND BOTH AIRCRAFT TAXIED OFF THE RUNWAY WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87IA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87IA109