Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N26863, Monday 6 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 1987
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Resort Air,inc.
Registration: N26863
MSN: AC-650B
Total airframe hrs:567 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON APRIL 6, 1987 A CREW OPERATING A METRO III, COMMUTER ACFT NOTICED DAMAGE ON BOTH ENG NACELLES DURING A PREFLT INSP. THE COMMUTER OPERATOR CHIEF PILOT WAS NOTIFIED AND AN ON SITE INSP WAS MADE. THE CREW ORIGINALLY RPTNG THE DAMAGE CLAIMED THEY WERE NOT AT FAULT AND HAD NO PREVIOUS FLTS THAT RESULTED IN ANY HARD LNDGS. A SAMPLING OF PAX'S WERE QUESTIONED ABT LNDGS DURING THEIR FLTS. THE PAX'S WERE NOT ABLE TO CONFIRM THAT ANY HARD LNDGS HAD OCCURRED. ANOTHER CREW KNOWN TO HAVE OPERATED THE ACFT ON THE PREVIOUS DAY NOTIFIED THE CHF PILOT THAT THEY HAD A 'FIRM' LNDG AT SPRINGFLD, ILL., BUT DISCOVERED NO DAMAGE DURING TWO SEPARATE POST FLT INSP'S. FLIGHT CREWS WHO OPERATED THE ACDNT ACFT AFTER THE 'FIRM' LNDG WHICH OCCURRED ON APRIL 5, CLAIMED TO HAVE OPERATED THE ACDNT ACFT WITHIN NORMAL PARAMETERS OBSVRNG NO DAMAGE DURING POST FLT INSP'S.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2012 C-GFWX Perimeter Aviation 1 Sanikiluaq Airport, NU (YSK) w/o

Location