| Date: | Monday 6 April 1987 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4069X |
| MSN: | 5109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 612 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cando, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT ATTEMPTED LANDING AND ON SHORT FINAL, THE PLT RECOGNIZED A PICKUP TRUCK OBSTRUCTING THE RWY NEAR MIDFIELD. A GO AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTANT STALL. THE LEFT WING DIPPED, STRUCK THE RWY, AND SKIDDED INTO THE VEHICLE. THE ACFT AND VEHICLE LEFT THE RWY COMING THE REST ON THE SOD AREA LEFT ON THE RWY. ANOTHER ACFT ATTEMPTING TO LAND PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT HAD TO GO AROUND WHILE THE SAME VEHICLE BLOCKED THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA085
Location