Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N8678V, Sunday 5 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 1987
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Aerial Messages, Inc.
Registration: N8678V
MSN: 827-75
Total airframe hrs:6170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Newshyrna Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST RETURNED FROM A BANNER TOW FLIGHT AND HAD REFUELED. WITNESSES STATED THAT ON DEPARTURE THE ACFT BANKED STEEPLY DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB TO PICK UP ANOTHER BANNER. THE WINGS THEN ROCKED BACK AND FORTH AND THE ACFT MUSHED UNTIL IMPACT WITH A TREE AND THEN THE ROAD SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87FA129