Accident Ercoupe 415CD N2833H, Sunday 5 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415CD
Owner/operator:No. Jersey Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N2833H
MSN: 3458
Engine model:Continental C75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warwick, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS ON APPROACH FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 3 AT WARWICK AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO SPUTTER. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO PUMP THE THROTTLE BUT OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND LANDED IN A SWAMP. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHAT CAUSED THE LOSS OF POWER TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA116

Location