| Date: | Sunday 5 April 1987 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23069 |
| MSN: | 301-0350 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1095 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conrad, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN AG PLT WAS RETURNING FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION. SIX MILES FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD BUT THE ACFT STRUCK THE EDGE OF A PIT, SPUN ACROSS THE ROAD AND CAME TO REST FACING 180 DEGREES FROM THE ORIGINAL HEADING. ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED SUPERCHARGER IMPELLER DAMAGE TYPICAL OF FOREIGN OBJECT INGESTION. FIVE OF THE NINE CYLINDERS HAD LOW COMPRESSION AND SHOWED METAL PARTICLES ON PISTON AND VALVE SURFACES. THE LEFT MAGNETO HAD BRASS, COPPER, AND ALUMINUM PARTICLES THROUGHOUT THE INTERIOR AND FAILED TO PRODUCE SPARK WHEN ROTATED. THE RIGHT MAGNETO DID PRODUCE SPARK WHEN ROTATED BUT THREE OF THE NINE PLUGS SERVED BY THIS MAGNETO WERE METAL FOULED IN THE ELECTRODES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA084
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 January 1982 |
N23069 |
Minuteman Aer. App Inc |
0 |
Greenough, MT |
 |
sub |
| 9 June 1983 |
N23069 |
Minuteman Aerial Application |
0 |
Conrad, MT |
 |
sub |
| 6 August 2025 |
N23069 |
AG Spray Inc |
0 |
near Davenport, ND |
 |
sub |
Location