| Date: | Saturday 4 April 1987 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Hester Aircraft Service |
| Registration: | N4974J |
| MSN: | 28R-30726 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2839 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lebanon, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sparta, TN (KSRB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A VFR PATTERN FOR LANDING ON RWY 18 AT HIS DESTINATION. THE WIND WAS 'HARD' AND 'STRAIGHT DOWN THE RWY.' HE REPORTED THAT, 'ALL OF A SUDDEN IT SEEMED AS THOUGH THE WIND QUIT AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO FALL.' THE ACFT HIT HARD SHORT OF THE RWY, BOUNCED, STRUCK A VASI LIGHT, CROSSED A DITCH, A TAXIWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY. THIS ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTED UNTIL 9 DAYS LATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA108
Location