Accident Cessna TU206-F N71068, Saturday 4 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206-F
Owner/operator:John Schafhausen
Registration: N71068
MSN: U20602119
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1193 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON BASE LEG A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE STUDENT PILOT SELECTED RIGHT FUEL TANK AND APPLIED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP. A RESTART WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT THEN TOOK THE CONTROLS OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE SELECTED A ROAD TO LAND ON BECAUSE THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A BERM WHICH SHEARED THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO ABNORMALITIES. NO USABLE FUEL REMAINED IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. ABOUT 20 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA073