| Date: | Saturday 4 April 1987 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Kermit Lohry |
| Registration: | N5207E |
| MSN: | 50507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3340 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (IV5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE WAS LANDING WITH A LT X-WIND AT 10 TO 15 KTS. HE SAID THAT AT OR JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LT WING AND THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LT OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA083
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location