Accident Cessna 402B N402BC, Friday 3 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 April 1987
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Friendship Inter Air Inc.
Registration: N402BC
MSN: 402B0517
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altus, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 17 YEAR OLD NON RATED PILOT AND 3 OF HIS FRIENDS ATTEMPTED TO STEAL THE ARCFT. AFTER THE ENGINES WERE STARTED POWER WAS APPLIED AND CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST IMMEDIATELY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A HANGAR AND CONTINUED ACROSS THE TAXIWAY WHERE THE AIRCRAFT SLID SIDEWAYS APPROXIMATELY 120 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED BY THE HANGAR IMPACT AND THE LEFT PROP STRIKING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2002 ZS-NLU 0 Runway 29, Wonderboom aerodrome
18 November 2003 ZS-NLU 0 Runway 29, Rand Aerodrome

Location