| Date: | Friday 3 April 1987 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | James Franklin |
| Registration: | N9731G |
| MSN: | 18052231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frostproof, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL (KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | (1 ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON TOUCHDOWN THE RT LANDING GEAR TIRE BLEW DUE TO THE SIDE LOAD PLACED UPON IT AFTER THE ACFT WAS BLOWN SIDEWAYS BY THE DIRECT CROSSWIND. THE LANDING GEAR WAS THEN SHEARED OFF, AFTER WHICH, THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RWY INTO THE GRASS & CAME TO REST.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA127
Location