| Date: | Friday 3 April 1987 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12ET Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Hookspray Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N135HA |
| MSN: | HA3035 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Lake, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT WAS BEING MANEUVERED FOR LANDING ON A GROUND SUPPORT TRAILER WHEN IT EXPERIENCED A POWER FAILURE. DUE TO HIGH TREES AUTOROTATION WAS MADE TO ADJACENT FIELD. AIRCRAFT LANDED ON ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED CONTAMINATED FUEL SYSTEM. APPROXIMATELY ONE GALLON OF A WHITE MILKY SUBSTANCE WAS DRAINED FROM THE SUMP AND ALL MAJOR COMPONENTS OF THE FUEL SYSTEM WERE CONTAMINATED. THE ORIGIN OF THE CONTAMINATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87DER03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87DER03
Location