Accident Cessna 170B N2323D, Friday 3 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 April 1987
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2323D
MSN: 20475
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN 85 HOUR PRIVATE PLT WAS FLYING FOR PROFICIENCY IN HIS CESSNA 170. AT THE LAST LANDING OF THE FLT, AN APPARENTLY NORMAL TOUCHDOWN WAS COMPLETED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND THE PLT CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO TURN RIGHT WITH AN INCREASED RATE OF TURN. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THIS TURN AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT FILL DIRT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2012 N2323D Private 0 Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK) sub
20 January 2013 N2323D 0 Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK) sub

Location