Accident North American Navion N91735, Friday 3 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 April 1987
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91735
MSN: NAV 4 491
Total airframe hrs:3173 hours
Engine model:Continental E 225 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Alamos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT WAS GIVING CROSS WIND INSTRUCTION TO A PRE-SOLO STUDENT PLT. DURING A CROSS WIND LANDING ATTEMPT, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BREAKING OFF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE WINDS WERE OBSERVED AT THE TIME OF TOUCHDOWN TO BE 150 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS, A QUARTERING TAIL WIND FOR RWY 27. AFTER LANDING, THE ACFT SKIDDED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE LANDING AREA UNTIL COMING TO REST IN THE ARPT BOUNDARY FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA079

Location