Accident Mooney M20F N6901V, Friday 3 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 April 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6901V
MSN: 221287
Total airframe hrs:1068 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants Pass, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Destination airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE HAD NO AIRSPEED INDICATION DUE TO HIS FORGETTING TO REMOVE THE PITOT COVER DURING PREFLIGHT. THE PILOT RETURNED TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT AND LANDED GEAR UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA128

Location