Accident Cessna U206 N5413X, Saturday 25 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 1983
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Four Corners Aviation
Registration: N5413X
MSN: U20605729
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2342 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cortez, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Blanding, UT (BDG)
Destination airport:Farnington, NM (FMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FILED A COMPANY VFR FLT PLAN & TOOK OFF AT APRX 0930 MDT ON A RETURN FLT TO FARMINGTON, NM. ACCORDING TO A SURVIVING PASSENGER, AFTER DEPARTING BLANDING, THE ACFT ENTERED LOW CLOUDS. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT FLEW IN THE CLOUDS FOR A PERIOD OF TIME UNTIL HE FOUND AN OPEN SPOT, THEN DESCENDED BELOW THE CLOUDS. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PLT CONTINUED THE FLT 'GOING BACK & FORTH, UP & DOWN... CANYONS.' HE STATED THE PLT 'STARTED BACK UP IN THE FOG & I THOUGHT HE KNEW WHERE HE WAS GOING.' HE REPORTED THAT A FEW MINUTES AFTER ENTERING THE FOG, THE ACFT CRASHED. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED AFTER THE ACFT WAS REPORTED OVERDUE. IT WAS FOUND AT APRX 1517 WHERE IT CRASHED & BURNED ON SLEEPING UTE MOUNTAIN AT THE 7800 FT LEVEL. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED. THE PLT WAS INSTRUMENT RATED, BUT WAS CERTIFIED FOR VFR FLT ONLY FOR OPERATIONS UNDER PART 135 OF THE FAR'S. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43292