Accident Cessna 310D N6880T, Thursday 2 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Marchini Instruments Corp.
Registration: N6880T
MSN: 39180
Total airframe hrs:2882 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STALLED THE ACFT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. ACCORDING TO FAA PERSONNEL AT OKLAHOMA CITY, THE PLT HOLDS A PRIVATE PLT CERTIFICATE WITH A SINGLE ENG LAND RATING AND WAS NOT RATED IN THE CESSNA 310D AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA130

Location