Accident Piper PA-16 N5916H, Thursday 2 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 1987
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5916H
MSN: 16-537
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2025 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LANDING HIS ACFT ONTO RUNWAY 02 WITH THE WIND FROM 230 DEGREES AT 7 KNOTS, WHICH WOULD BE A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY ONTO SOFT TERRAIN STRIKING ROCKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA072

Location