Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N31681, Wednesday 1 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31681
MSN: 32R-7885120
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:18011 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laverne, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (KJAN)
Destination airport:Laverne, OK (OK67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY CONTACTING A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND SUBSEQUENTLY A MUDDY FIELD, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT BY SHEARING THE LANDING GEAR OFF AND TEARING THE WINGS ON THE TOP AND BOTTOM SURFACES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA089

Location