| Date: | Wednesday 1 April 1987 |
| Time: | 09:13 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-295 |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Aviation |
| Registration: | N1643 |
| MSN: | 19448/496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 55019 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN 84 YEAR-OLD MALE PAX GOT UP FROM HIS SEAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND HEADED TOWARD THE AFT LAVATORIES. THE SEAT BELT AND NO SMOKING SIGNS WERE STILL ILLUMINATED. THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 1000 FT AGL AND IN A STEEP CLIMB ATTITUDE. THE PAX FELL FACE FORWARD TOWARD THE REAR OF THE PLANE AND BROKE HIS HIP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA102