| Date: | Monday 30 March 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Agusta A109 |
| Owner/operator: | Rodgers Helicopter Service |
| Registration: | N4GH |
| MSN: | 7151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2023 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lincoln, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Omaha, NE |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln, NE (KLNK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PIC STATED THAT HE WAS GROUND TAXIING THE HELO TO THE RAMP AREA AT DUNCAN AVIATION TO SHUTDOWN FOR REFUELING. DURING THE TAXI, THE PIC HEARD A LOUD 'BANG' EMINATING FM THE REAR OF THE HELO. THE PIC LOWERED COLLECTIVE PITCH AND NO FURTHER NOISE WAS HEARD AND NO VIBRATION WAS FELT. THE PIC RE-APPLIED COLLECTIVE PITCH TO MOVE FORWARD WHEN THE HELO BEGAN TO YAW AND VIBRATE. AT THIS POINT THE PIC LOWERED COLLECTIVE TO FLAT PITCH AND SHUTDOWN THE ENG. REMOVAL REVEALED A BROKEN PORTION OF THE T/R DRIVESHAFT ABOUT 1 FT FORWARD OF THE GEARBOX. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION BY THE NTSB LAB AND AN INDEPENDENT METALLURGIST CONCLUDED THAT THE DRIVESHAFT FAILED IN A MANNER CHARACTERISTIC OF TORSIONAL OVERLOAD. THE PIC STATED THAT NO CONTACT WITH THE GRND OR STATIONARY OBJECT HAD OCCURRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87IA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87IA070
Location