| Date: | Monday 30 March 1987 |
| Time: | 11:19 LT |
| Type: | Pitts Special S-2C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N58DC |
| MSN: | JA69 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 715 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deming, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tucson, AZ (KTUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SWERVED DURING TAKEOFF AND THE SWERVE SEVERITY INCREASED DURING ACCELERATION. THE PLT LIFTED OFF BEFORE REACHING PROPER SPEED TO SUSTAIN FLT. THE ACFT STALL MUSHED INTO THE GROUND TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY, BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND STALLED AGAIN. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED, COMING TO REST NOSE DOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA077