| Date: | Monday 30 March 1987 |
| Time: | 00:00 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N230EA |
| MSN: | 216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9875 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING AT NGT IN CLR AIR (WELL ABV CLDS), EASTERN AI LINES FLT 477 WAS IN LIGHT CHOP AT FL 310 WITH THE SEAT BELT SIGN ON. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT WHEN THE TURBULENCE INCREASED TO A MODERATE COND, HE MADE AN ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE FLT ATTENDANTS (F/A'S) TO STOP SERVING & TAKE THEIR SEATS. THE F/A'S WERE STOWING EQUIPMENT, WHEN THE ACFT ENCTRD TURBULENCE. ONE F/A WAS INJURED & SUBSEQUENTLY HOSPITALIZED IN EXCESS OF 10 DAYS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87FA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87FA106
Location