Accident Pitts S-1A N9GD, Saturday 28 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9GD
MSN: GD-1
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elk Grove, CA (Q40)
Destination airport:Franklin, CA (Q53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION REPORTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA159

Location