Accident Cessna 310 N223H, Saturday 28 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 1987
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N223H
MSN: 35385
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3067 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Dulce, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-MULTIENGINE RATED PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND HIS MULTIENGINE AIRPLANE ON A 4600 FOOT RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND SLID OFF THE DEPARTURE END. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA166

Location