| Date: | Saturday 28 March 1987 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Swan Lake Flyers |
| Registration: | N1156H |
| MSN: | 15AC166 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3102 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hibbing, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Clear Lake, MN (8Y6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE TAXIING ON THE NORTH TAXIWAY, FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 31, A 'GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE TAIL ABRUPTLY AND CAUSED PLANE TO VEER TO THE LEFT AND STRIKE CORNER OF HANGAR.' THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE HANGAR NOSE FIRST.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA105
Location