Accident Cessna 310L N3304X, Saturday 28 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 1987
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N3304X
MSN: 310L-0154
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER THE PLT INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS. THE PILOT LEFT THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT AND HIS IDENTITY IS UNKNOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA121