Accident Aeronca 7AC N6050V, Friday 27 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6050V
MSN: 7AC2467
Total airframe hrs:3863 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRE-SOLO STUDENT AND CFI WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS. THE CFI REDUCED PWR ON CLIMBOUT AT 300 TO 400 FEET. DURING THE DISCUSSION OF WHAT TO DO IN CASE OF LOST PWR ON TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT EXECUTED A STEEP, 180 DEGREE TURN, TOWARD THE ARPT. THE ACFT STALLED, AND THE CFI TOOK CONTROL, UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AT IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA075

Location