Accident Bellanca 17-30 N4878V, Friday 27 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 1987
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4878V
MSN: 30119
Total airframe hrs:991 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Destination airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL AND SUDDEN LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AT ABOUT 3,500 FEET MSL DURING CLIMB FOR CRUISE. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. SINCE AN UNDERSHOOT WAS ASSURED THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT ON A FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AT ABOUT 20 MPH THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH. NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS COULD BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA069

Location