Accident Mooney M20F N6990V, Thursday 26 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Sea Flight, Inc
Registration: N6990V
MSN: 221361
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbia, SC (KCUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HIT A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS ON TAKEOFF. THE ACFT HAD RECEIVED ANNUAL INSPECTION DURING WHICH NO CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FOUND. THE ACFT WAS PARKED OUTSIDE, IN THE RAIN, TO AWAIT THE OWNER'S PICKUP. THE FUEL SUMPS WERE NOT CHECKED BEFORE TAKEOFF. DURING POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION THE LEFT FUEL CAP WAS FOUND COCKED. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND GASCOLATOR AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA098

Location