| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1987 |
| Time: | 11:49 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N151AA |
| MSN: | 46706/38 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 42237 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-6K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tuba City, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ENGAGED IN CRUISE ON A SCHEDULED TRANSCONTINENTAL FLIGHT FROM NEW YORK TO LOS ANGELES, SEVERAL STAGE 1 HIGH PRESSURE TURBINE ROTOR BLADES WITHIN THE #1 ENGINE SEPARATED WITHOUT WARNING FROM THEIR PLATFORMS. THE INITIAL SEPARATION WAS FOUND TO HAVE ORIGINATED AT A BLADE FORWARD COOLING HOLE AND WAS DETERMINED TO BE FATIGUE INDUCED. THE FATIGUE WAS MOST LIKELY BROUGHT ON BY A DEGRADATION OF THE COOLING AIRFLOW PATTERN WITHIN THE BLADE INDUCED BY AN AIRFLOW LEAK NOT ASSOCIATED WITH THE BLADE COOLING HOLES. THE BLADE SEPARATIONS RESULTED IN DISINTEGRATION OF THE HIGH PRESSURE TURBINE ASSEMBLY AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87IA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87IA068
Location