Accident Piper PA-24 N6143P, Thursday 26 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 1987
Time:03:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6143P
MSN: 24 1243
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (KMGY)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON INSTUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT FILED AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN FOR A 5 HOUR FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT LASTED 5 HOURS AND 26 MINUTES WHEN THE PILOT RADIOED CONTROLLERS THAT HE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL AND THE ENGINE FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT ON A TAXIWAY, AND NO FUEL WAS FOUND AT THE SCENE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA119

Location