Accident Bellanca 17-30A N8793V, Wednesday 25 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1987
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Johnson Chevrolet-olds Inc.
Registration: N8793V
MSN: 30334
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, AFTER A NORMAL PATTERN, AN UNUSUAL NOISE WAS HEARD BY THE PILOT. HE DESCRIBED IT AS A 'THUD' OR A LOUD 'POP' NOISE. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE LANDING GEAR WAS SEVERELY DAMAGED. NO PREMPACT MALFUNCTION/FAILURE COULD BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA072

Location