Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N38077, Tuesday 24 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1987
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Paramount Corp.
Registration: N38077
MSN: TH-1217
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ft Worth, TX (KFTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND FIVE MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND PROCEEDED VFR TO THE AIRPORT. IT WAS A DARK NIGHT AND LIGHT RAIN WAS FALLING. THE PILOT STATED HE FLEW OVER THE AIRPORT TWICE LOOKING FOR A WIND DIRECTION INDICATOR BUT COULD NOT FIND ONE. HE ELECTED TO TOUCH DOWN ON THE END OF THE RUNWAY CLOSEST TO THE TOWN LIGHTS. HE LANDED DOWNWIND AND BY THE TIME HE FOUND OUT THE BRAKING ACTION WAS SO POOR, IT WAS TOO LATE TO MAKE A GO-AROUND AND TOO LATE TO STOP. HE WENT OFF THE END, CROSSED A ROAD, WENT THROUGH A POND AND STOPPED AGAINST SMALL TREES. A CITY OFFICIAL SAID THE RUNWAY IS LIGHTED BUT THE WINDSOCK AND WIND 'T' ARE NOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA065

Location