Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N5650N, Thursday 29 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 April 1993
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:San Juan Pilot Training, Inc.
Registration: N5650N
MSN: TH-1638
Total airframe hrs:779 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C(6)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:Farmington, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT-RATED PILOTS DEPARTED GRAND JUNCTION, CO, AT APPROXIMATELY 0345 MDT EN ROUTE TO FARMINGTON, NM, THEIR HOME BASE. AT 0351, THE FLIGHT LEVELED OFF AT 11,600 FEET ON A GROUND TRACK OF 135 DEGREES, AND MAINTAINED THAT HEADING AND ALTITUDE UNTIL RECORDED RADAR DATA ENDED AT 0407. ABOUT 0415, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A 14,246 FOOT MOUNTAIN AT THE 11,600 FOOT LEVEL. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT AIRFRAME, ENGINE, PROPELLER, OR FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. AUTOPSY AND TOXICOLOGY PROTOCOLS CONDUCTED ON BOTH PILOTS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT. RECORDS SHOWED THAT BOTH PILOTS HAD BEEN ACTIVE SINCE 0800 THE PREVIOUS MORNING.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PLAN AND/OR ASSURE SELECTION OF AN ALTITUDE/COURSE COMBINATION THAT WOULD PROVIDE TERRAIN CLEARANCE, AND FAILURE OF THE OTHER (SECOND) PILOT TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE SITUATION. DARKNESS, HIGH (MOUNTAINOUS) TERRAIN, AND PILOT/CREW FATIGUE WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA052

Location