Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N409AA, Monday 23 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 March 1987
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N409AA
MSN: 49320/1267
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED UNEVENTFULLY AFTER THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED DURING A DESCENT. THE SHUTDOWN OCCURRED AFTER FAILED ANTIROTATION PINS ALLOWED GAS LOADS TO DRIVE NORMALLY STATIONARY THIRD STAGE VANE CLUSTERS IN THE LOW PRESSURE TURBINE AREA. ROTATION OF THE CLUSTERS IN THEIR CHANNEL ALLOWED THE CLUSTERS TO MACHINE THEMSELVES OUT THROUGH THE LOW PRESSURE TURBINE CASE. EVIDENCE INDICATES THAT 23 OF THE 44 THIRD STAGE VANE ANTI-ROTATION PINS RUPTURED FOLLOWED BY FRACTURE OF THE REMAINING PINS FROM SHEAR OVERLOAD. THE PIN STRESS RUPTURE WAS THE RESULT OF BENDING STRESSES ON THE VANE PINS FROM VANE TWIST & PIN MATERIAL CREEP. A DESIGN TASK WAS INITIATED IN 1986 TO PROVIDE A MORE DURABLE PIN AND IN MAY 1987 P&W RELEASED A NEW MATERIAL, INCO 901 NON-STEPPED, ANTI-ROTATION PIN, PN 803995, TO REPLACE THE PN 599714 TINIDUR PIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87IA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87IA100

Location